Skip to content
LPS learning centre

CRDA R3 Residential Plot Building Rules

The Phase 1 ebook lists eight residential building types for R3 plots, each with its own limits. Read what each number means before you use it in a building-area estimate.

Last reviewed

Generic courtyard house model with planted open space and a ruler.
Illustration · Not an approved layout, building plan or site photograph.

Which rules does this page explain?

This page explains the Phase 1 Telugu ebook. The building values come from its inserted revision, on PDF page 8. They are historical reference values.

The ebook is not a complete set of current building rules. Confirm the approved plot zone and later amendments before you prepare a building application.

Minimum area, FSI, coverage and storeys

Read each row as one building type. A larger plot does not automatically qualify for every use or height. G+3 means ground floor plus three upper floors.

The cellar/basement count is a separate row in the source. It is not extra residential or commercial floor area in our calculator.

Revised ebook table, PDF page 8. Plot area: sq yd. Coverage: percent.
TypeMinimum plotFSICoverageStoreysBasements
Detached house1202.0070%G+30
One-side attached house1202.0070%G+30
Row housing / housing cluster1202.0070%G+30
Apartment 13602.1070%G+50
Apartment 26002.2060%G+52
High-rise 324002.3050%G+113
High-rise 448002.8050%G+113
Group development48002.8050%G+113

Open space around the building

A setback is the space between a plot boundary and the building. Keep the front road side separate from the rear. All values below are in feet.

A zero in this old table is not a general right to build on any boundary. The approved building type and site conditions still control.

Revised ebook setbacks in feet; side 1 and side 2 follow the source columns.
TypeFrontSide 1Side 2Rear
Detached house6.63.303.3
One-side attached house6.66.606.6
Row housing / housing cluster6.6006.6
Apartment 1106.66.66.6
Apartment 210101010
High-rise 323232323
High-rise 423232326
Group developmentTPTPTPTP

Read the revision correctly

The earlier table gives FSI 1.75 for the first three house types. The inserted table changes each to 2.00.

Apartment 1 changes from 1.75 to 2.10. Apartment 2 changes from 2.00 to 2.20.

High-rise 3 changes from 2.00 to 2.30. High-rise 4 and group development change from 2.40 to 2.80.

Coverage rises from 60% to 70% for the first four columns. Several 6.50 ft setbacks become 6.6 ft. Use one complete table; do not mix them.

R3 group-development setbacks are marked TP. The ebook does not provide numeric values there. Our tool leaves the footprint result unavailable.

Uses listed in the booklet

The earlier R3 panel lists homes, apartments, guest houses, professional residences, small grocery shops, ATMs, art galleries and community facilities among its permitted uses.

It also lists uses that need special permission. Examples include hostels, supermarkets, hotels, banks and private educational or health facilities.

These are translated examples from PDF page 7. They are not a current permission list. Check the detailed zone schedule for the proposed activity.

Before a building application

Use the building-area tool to understand the calculation. Take the result and your plot papers to a qualified designer.

  1. Confirm the plot number, boundaries and registered area.
  2. Get the approved layout and exact zoning category.
  3. Check road width, corner conditions and any road widening.
  4. Ask the designer to check parking, fire access, height and structural requirements.
  5. Apply the current water, energy and greenery requirements.
  6. Obtain the required approval before construction.

Want a straight answer about a plot or a village?

We live and work in the capital villages. Send the survey number or LP number and we will tell you what we know, including the things that should make you pause.