Skip to content
Phase 2 land pooling village

Pedaparimialso Peddaparimi

Pedaparimi is the largest village in the second phase of Amaravati land pooling. 5,886.18 acres of its patta land were notified in November 2025, which is more than a third of the whole phase. It is one of only three Thullur mandal villages that stayed outside the 2015 capital city boundary; the other two are Vaddamanu and Harischandrapuram. Pedaparimi sits on the road between Thullur and Tadikonda, on the western edge of the capital.

Last reviewed

An athletics running-track pictogram, a rail-wheel icon and a land-consent paper, arranged around a single cobalt location pin
Village guide illustration · Symbolic themes, not a photograph, boundary map or approved layout.
Phase 2
Land pooling 2025 rules
Thullur
Mandal, Guntur district
5,886.18 acres
Patta land notified
6,887
Population (2011 census)

Pedaparimi at a glance

PedaparimiThullur mandal · Guntur district26.36 sq kmPhase 2 villagepooling is open here nowland notified for pooling5,886.18 acres6,887 people at the 2011 census

The 2011 census counted 6,887 people in 26.36 sq km: 3,388 men and 3,499 women, with a literacy rate of 66.16%. It is a farming village, and most of its land is dry (metta) land. There are fewer jareebu holdings here than in the villages along the river. That matters for what a farmer gets back: most acres here carry the 250 sq yard commercial share, not 450.

We work in this village. We were there for the gram sabhas, the consent letters and the survey teams. As each notification comes out, we can tell you which survey numbers fall under which project.

What is here

  • Sports City, railway and ring road land: the Phase 2 pooling here is for the International Sports City of about 2,500 acres, the Errupalem–Amaravati–Nambur railway line, the Inner Ring Road and the extension of the seed axis road.
  • The village lies between Thullur, the mandal headquarters, and Tadikonda, where the reported site for an international airport at Ravela is.
  • Sakhamuru (the NID campus) and Nelapadu (the High Court) are the neighbouring capital villages to the east. Harischandrapuram and Vaddamanu are to the north and west.

Land pooling status

Pedaparimi was never a Phase 1 village. It came into the scheme under the Capital Region LPS Rules, 2025. The Cabinet authorised pooling of 5,886.18 acres of patta land on 27 November 2025, with no assigned land listed, and the notification followed on 2 January 2026. Consent collection opened in early 2026, with a first-round target of 28 February. A farmer who signs gets 1,000 sq yards of residential plot and 250 sq yards of commercial plot for each acre of dry land (450 sq yards commercial for jareebu). On top of that come a yearly annuity starting at ₹30,000 or ₹50,000 an acre, a ₹5,000 monthly pension for landless families and a one-time loan waiver. Farmers who pooled from 12 June 2024 onwards have been offered ₹40,000 for dry land, and CRDA's July 2026 meeting confirmed it. Go by the figure written in your own agreement. The latest village-level figure on our pooling status page is for Pedamadduru, not Pedaparimi.

Land notifiedExtent
Patta land5,886.18 acres
Assigned landNone listed

Before you buy in Pedaparimi

  • There are no LPS returnable plots in Pedaparimi yet. If someone offers you a "Pedaparimi LPS plot" today, it is either farmland or a private layout. Ask which one it is.
  • Farmland inside the notified area may still be pooled after you buy it, and you then become the person who pools it. Check whether the seller has already signed a consent letter or a development agreement.
  • Most land here is dry land. Check the category on Mee Bhoomi before you pay extra for jareebu.

Questions about Pedaparimi

Is Pedaparimi part of Amaravati capital city?

It is inside the Andhra Pradesh Capital Region and right next to the capital city, but it was not part of the 217 sq km city notified in 2015. It joined the capital's expansion as a Phase 2 land pooling village in November 2025.

What is Pedaparimi's pin code?

522236, under Thullur mandal, Guntur district.

How much land is being pooled in Pedaparimi?

5,886.18 acres of patta land were notified. That is the largest share of the seven Phase 2 villages.

Looking at a plot or land in Pedaparimi?

Send the unit and plot number, or the survey number, and we will tell you what the record shows before you spend on a lawyer.