Skip to content
Phase 2 land pooling village

Vaddamanu

Vaddamanu is where the second phase of Amaravati land pooling began. Officials collected the first consent letters here on 7 January 2026, then moved on to Endrayi the same evening. The village is in Thullur mandal, north-west of the capital core, about 7 km from the Krishna.

Last reviewed

A farmer handing a consent letter across a small consultation desk, a rail-wheel symbol beside the paper
Village guide illustration · Symbolic themes, not a photograph, boundary map or approved layout.
Phase 2
Land pooling 2025 rules
Thullur
Mandal, Guntur district
1,763.29 acres
Patta land notified
2,716
Population (2011 census)

Vaddamanu at a glance

VaddamanuThullur mandal · Guntur districtPhase 2 villagepooling is open here nowland notified for pooling1,763.29 acres2,716 people at the 2011 census

The 2011 census recorded 2,716 residents (1,347 men and 1,369 women) and a literacy rate of 59.89%. Archaeologists know Vaddamanu for something much older. Excavations here found pillars, railings and coping stones from a stupa and a vihara, coins of the Sada dynasty, and inscriptions that place a Jain centre here between the 3rd century BCE and the 6th century CE.

What is here

  • A proposed station on the Errupalem–Amaravati–Nambur railway line. Only two stations are planned inside the capital area: this one and Amaravati itself.
  • The remains of a Jain stupa and vihara, including two oval structures that have been compared with the Udayagiri and Khandagiri caves.
  • With Harischandrapuram and Pedaparimi, one of the three Guntur district villages from which about 2,500 acres are set aside for the Sports City, the railway and the Inner Ring Road.

Land pooling status

1,763.29 acres of patta land and 4.72 acres of assigned land were notified for Phase 2. Pooling under the 2025 rules started here on 7 January 2026. GIS mapping and field surveys were done before the agreements.

Land notifiedExtent
Patta land1,763.29 acres
Assigned land4.72 acres

Before you buy in Vaddamanu

  • The railway station is the most valuable fact about Vaddamanu, and also the least certain. Land for the line is still being acquired in NTR district, and the station site has not been notified.
  • Archaeological remains can bring protected-area rules with them. Check whether a parcel is close to the excavated mounds.

Questions about Vaddamanu

Why did Phase 2 pooling start in Vaddamanu?

The reports do not give an official reason. The village's notification was ready and its farmers were willing to sign, so officials began consent collection here on 7 January 2026, before Endrayi and the other villages.

Looking at a plot or land in Vaddamanu?

Send the unit and plot number, or the survey number, and we will tell you what the record shows before you spend on a lawyer.